Chartered Accountants, practicing CA’s, students and related industry professionals may connect with users of similar interests. To raise and discuss issues related to finance and taxation. The objective of this group is to address concerns and bring out feasible solutions for making a strong communication network for all related audience.

Is a Goods Transport Agency liable to register?

1 reply, 2 voices Last updated by  MUSKAN WADHELA 1 week, 1 day ago
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2757

    KHYATI AGRAWAL
    Participant
    @KHYATIAGRAWAL

    Is a Goods Transport Agency liable to register?

    #5167

    MUSKAN WADHELA
    Participant
    @MUSKAN2699

    As per Notification No. 5/2017- Central Tax dated 19/06/2017, a person who is engaged in making only supplies of taxable goods/services on which reverse charge applies is exempted from obtaining registration under GST.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.