Chartered Accountants, practicing CA’s, students and related industry professionals may connect with users of similar interests. To raise and discuss issues related to finance and taxation. The objective of this group is to address concerns and bring out feasible solutions for making a strong communication network for all related audience.

Who is liable to pay taxes? IN GST

1 reply, 2 voices Last updated by Aarav Patel 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2741

    Yash tichukale
    Participant
    @y@sh123

    Who is liable to pay taxes? IN GST

    0
    #6505

    Aarav Patel
    Participant
    @Aaravpatel

    The supplier of goods or services is liable to pay GST, generally. In specific cases like imports and other notified supplies, the liability could be transferred to the recipient under the reverse charge mechanism. Further, in some informed cases of intra-state supply of services, the liability to pay GST may be put on e-commerce operators who are involved in the supply of those services. Government Departments making payments to vendors beyond a prescribed limit are required to deduct tax (TDS) and tax has to be collected(TCS) by E-commerce operators on the net value [i.e. aggregate value of taxable supplies of goods and/or services but excluding that value of services on which the operator is made liable to pay GST under Section 9(5) of the CGST Act, 2017] of supplies made by the supplier and deposit it with the Government.

    0
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.